- Processing Talk
- Compare
- F1 Ultra 20W vs S1 20W
xTool F1 Ultra 20W vs xTool S1 20W
What F1 Ultra 20W does better (6) and where S1 20W wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.7Power & cutting7.7
4.9Speed8.0
9.7Precision5.4
8.2Work area7.3
8.8Safety8.8
8.8Features & ease of use4.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
F1 Ultra 20WS1 20W
| F1 Ultra 20W | S1 20W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 492 mm | 183 mm | +309 mm |
| Width | 273 mm | 765 mm | −492 mm |
| Depth | 373 mm | 561 mm | −188 mm |
| Weight | 14.7 kg | 20 kg | −5.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is F1 Ultra 20W better than S1 20W?
- Max engraving / travel speed10,000 mm/s vs 600 mm/s16.7×
- Laser spot size0.03 mm vs 0.1 mm3.3×
- Built-in cameraYes · S1 20W: No
- Autofocus / auto heightYes · S1 20W: No
- Two laser sourcesYes · S1 20W: No
- Weight14.7 kg vs 20 kg+36%
Why is S1 20W better than F1 Ultra 20W?
- Work area (surface)484 cm² vs 1,589 cm²3.3×
- Work area width (X)220 mm vs 498 mm2.3×
- Work area depth (Y)220 mm vs 319 mm+45%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Gantry (XY rails) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | No |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 20 W | 20 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 220 × 220 mm | 498 × 319 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 220 mm | 498 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 220 mm | 319 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 484 cm² | 1,589 cm² |
| Max workpiece height | — | 134 mm |
| Pass-through slot | — | Yes |
| Conveyor / roll feeder support | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 10,000 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.03 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | — | 0.01 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | Yes |
| Laser safety class | — | Class 1 (eye-safe, enclosed) |
| Flame / fire detection | Yes | Yes |
| Emergency stop button | — | Yes |
| Lid interlock | — | Yes |
| Built-in fume filter / purifier | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Air assist | — | No |
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | No |
| Rotary attachment support | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen / control panel | Yes | — |
| Offline engraving (no computer) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | USB, Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn, xTool Creative Space | LightBurn, xTool Creative Space |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| File formats | SVG, DXF, PNG, JPG, BMP | SVG, DXF, JPG, PNG, BMP, TIF |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 273 mm | 765 mm |
| Depth | 373 mm | 561 mm |
| Height | 492 mm | 183 mm |
| Weight | 14.7 kg | 20 kg |









