- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G3 20W vs F1 Ultra 20W
Gweike G3 20W vs xTool F1 Ultra 20W
What G3 20W does better (2) and where F1 Ultra 20W wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.8Power & cutting2.7
8.6Speed4.9
5.7Precision9.7
6.6Work area8.2
9.4Safety8.8
9.1Features & ease of use8.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
G3 20WF1 Ultra 20W
| G3 20W | F1 Ultra 20W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 330 mm | 492 mm | −162 mm |
| Width | 526 mm | 273 mm | +253 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 373 mm | −153 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 14.7 kg | −2.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G3 20W better than F1 Ultra 20W?
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 10,000 mm/s+50%
- Weight12.2 kg vs 14.7 kg+20%
Why is F1 Ultra 20W better than G3 20W?
- Laser spot size0.1 mm vs 0.03 mm3.3×
- Work area (surface)289 cm² vs 484 cm²+67%
- Work area width (X)170 mm vs 220 mm+29%
- Work area depth (Y)170 mm vs 220 mm+29%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | Yes |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | — |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 20 W | 20 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 170 × 170 mm | 220 × 220 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 170 mm | 220 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 170 mm | 220 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 289 cm² | 484 cm² |
| Conveyor / roll feeder support | Yes | Yes |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 10,000 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 23 mm | — |
| Max cutting depth – acrylic | 20 mm | — |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.1 mm | 0.03 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.003 mm | — |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | Yes |
| Flame / fire detection | — | Yes |
| Built-in fume filter / purifier | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | Yes |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen / control panel | — | Yes |
| Offline engraving (no computer) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | USB, Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn, xTool Creative Space |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| File formats | — | SVG, DXF, PNG, JPG, BMP |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 526 mm | 273 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 373 mm |
| Height | 330 mm | 492 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 14.7 kg |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | — |









