- Processing Talk
- Compare
- Z3 vs S1 10W
Wainlux Z3 vs xTool S1 10W
What Z3 does better (2) and where S1 10W wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Z3S1 10W
| Z3 | S1 10W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 220 mm | 183 mm | +37 mm |
| Width | 220 mm | 765 mm | −545 mm |
| Depth | 130 mm | 561 mm | −431 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 20 kg | −17.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Z3 better than S1 10W?
- Max engraving / travel speed600 mm/s vs 400 mm/s+50%
- Weight2.4 kg vs 20 kg8.3×
Why is S1 10W better than Z3?
- Work area (surface)64 cm² vs 1,643 cm²25.7×
- Laser output power4.5 W vs 10 W2.2×
- Enclosed (fully covered)No · Z3: Yes
- Positioning accuracy0.05 mm vs 0.01 mm5×
- Work area width (X)80 mm vs 498 mm6.2×
- Work area depth (Y)80 mm vs 330 mm4.1×
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Gantry (XY rails) | Gantry (XY rails) |
| Two laser sources | No | — |
| Wavelength | 455 nm | — |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 4.5 W | 10 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 80 × 80 mm | 498 × 330 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 80 mm | 498 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 80 mm | 330 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 64 cm² | 1,643 cm² |
| Max workpiece height | — | 134 mm |
| Work-area extension kit | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 600 mm/s | 400 mm/s |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | — | 0.06 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.05 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | No | Yes |
| Laser safety class | — | Class 1 (eye-safe, enclosed) |
| Flame / fire detection | No | — |
| Features | ||
| Air assist | No | — |
| Built-in camera | No | — |
| Autofocus / auto height | No | — |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | SD / USB drive | USB, Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | — | Yes |
| USB | — | Yes |
| SD / TF card | Yes | — |
| Compatible software | — | LightBurn, xTool Creative Space |
| LightBurn compatible | — | Yes |
| File formats | — | SVG, DXF, JPG, PNG, BMP, TIF |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 220 mm | 765 mm |
| Depth | 130 mm | 561 mm |
| Height | 220 mm | 183 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 20 kg |









