- Processing Talk
- Compare
- V5 vs Lumos Ultra UV 6W
Sculpfun V5 vs WeCreat Lumos Ultra UV 6W
What V5 does better (1) and where Lumos Ultra UV 6W wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.2Power & cutting5.2
3.6Speed9.5
7.5Precision4.9
6.4Work area9.5
5.7Safety8.3
5.9Features & ease of use4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
V5Lumos Ultra UV 6W
| V5 | Lumos Ultra UV 6W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 638 mm | 443 mm | +195 mm |
| Width | 387 mm | 450 mm | −63 mm |
| Depth | 592 mm | 270 mm | +322 mm |
| Weight | 26.7 kg | 20 kg | +6.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is V5 better than Lumos Ultra UV 6W?
- Positioning accuracy0.001 mm vs 0.002 mm2×
Why is Lumos Ultra UV 6W better than V5?
- Work area (surface)225 cm² vs 441 cm²+96%
- Max engraving / travel speed10,000 mm/s vs 16,000 mm/s+60%
- Laser output power5 W vs 6 W+20%
- Two laser sourcesNo · V5: Yes
- Work area width (X)150 mm vs 210 mm+40%
- Work area depth (Y)150 mm vs 210 mm+40%
- Weight26.7 kg vs 20 kg+34%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | UV (355 nm) | UV (355 nm), Fibre (1064 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | No | Yes |
| Wavelength | 355 nm | — |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 5 W | 6 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 150 × 150 mm | 210 × 210 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 150 mm | 210 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 150 mm | 210 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 225 cm² | 441 cm² |
| Max workpiece height | — | 160 mm |
| Work-area extension kit | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 10,000 mm/s | 16,000 mm/s |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | — | 0.1 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.001 mm | 0.002 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | No | No |
| Emergency stop button | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | No | No |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | USB, Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Phone app control | Yes | — |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn, WeCreat MakeIt |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 387 mm | 450 mm |
| Depth | 592 mm | 270 mm |
| Height | 638 mm | 443 mm |
| Weight | 26.7 kg | 20 kg |
| Rated power consumption | — | 240 W |
| Input voltage | — | 100–240 V |








