- Processing Talk
- Compare
- 10W Pro vs Lumos Ultra UV 6W
Monport 10W Pro vs WeCreat Lumos Ultra UV 6W
What 10W Pro does better (3) and where Lumos Ultra UV 6W wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.8Power & cutting5.2
8.5Speed9.5
7.5Precision4.9
6.4Work area9.5
3.0Safety8.3
3.2Features & ease of use4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
10W ProLumos Ultra UV 6W
| 10W Pro | Lumos Ultra UV 6W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 546 mm | 443 mm | +103 mm |
| Width | 290 mm | 450 mm | −160 mm |
| Depth | 500 mm | 270 mm | +230 mm |
| Weight | 16.5 kg | 20 kg | −3.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 10W Pro better than Lumos Ultra UV 6W?
- Laser output power10 W vs 6 W+67%
- Positioning accuracy0.001 mm vs 0.002 mm2×
- Weight16.5 kg vs 20 kg+21%
Why is Lumos Ultra UV 6W better than 10W Pro?
- Work area (surface)225 cm² vs 441 cm²+96%
- Max engraving / travel speed15,001 mm/s vs 16,000 mm/s+7%
- Two laser sourcesNo · 10W Pro: Yes
- Work area width (X)150 mm vs 210 mm+40%
- Work area depth (Y)150 mm vs 210 mm+40%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | UV (355 nm) | UV (355 nm), Fibre (1064 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | No | Yes |
| Wavelength | 355 nm | — |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 10 W | 6 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 150 × 150 mm | 210 × 210 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 150 mm | 210 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 150 mm | 210 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 225 cm² | 441 cm² |
| Max workpiece height | — | 160 mm |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,001 mm/s | 16,000 mm/s |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | — | 0.1 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.001 mm | 0.002 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | No | No |
| Laser safety class | Class 4 (open beam) | — |
| Emergency stop button | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | No | No |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Water cooling | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB | USB, Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | — | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn, WeCreat MakeIt |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| File formats | PNG, BMP, JPG, DXF, PLT, AI, SVG, STL | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 290 mm | 450 mm |
| Depth | 500 mm | 270 mm |
| Height | 546 mm | 443 mm |
| Weight | 16.5 kg | 20 kg |
| Rated power consumption | 400 W | 240 W |
| Input voltage | 110–120 V | 100–240 V |








