- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G3 MOPA 60W vs Lumos Ultra 60W
Gweike G3 MOPA 60W vs WeCreat Lumos Ultra 60W
What G3 MOPA 60W does better (4) and where Lumos Ultra 60W wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.9Power & cutting7.2
8.6Speed9.6
5.7Precision6.3
6.6Work area9.0
9.4Safety7.9
9.1Features & ease of use3.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
G3 MOPA 60WLumos Ultra 60W
| G3 MOPA 60W | Lumos Ultra 60W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 330 mm | 443 mm | −113 mm |
| Width | 526 mm | 450 mm | +76 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 270 mm | −50 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 20 kg | −7.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G3 MOPA 60W better than Lumos Ultra 60W?
- Enclosed (fully covered)Yes · Lumos Ultra 60W: No
- Built-in cameraYes · Lumos Ultra 60W: No
- Autofocus / auto heightYes · Lumos Ultra 60W: No
- Weight12.2 kg vs 20 kg+64%
Why is Lumos Ultra 60W better than G3 MOPA 60W?
- Work area (surface)289 cm² vs 441 cm²+53%
- Positioning accuracy0.003 mm vs 0.002 mm+50%
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 16,000 mm/s+7%
- Work area width (X)170 mm vs 210 mm+24%
- Work area depth (Y)170 mm vs 210 mm+24%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Fibre (1064 nm), UV (355 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | Yes |
| MOPA fibre source (adjustable pulse) | Yes | Yes |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | — |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 60 W | 60 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 170 × 170 mm | 210 × 210 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 170 mm | 210 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 170 mm | 210 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 289 cm² | 441 cm² |
| Max workpiece height | — | 160 mm |
| Conveyor / roll feeder support | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 16,000 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 23 mm | — |
| Max cutting depth – acrylic | 20 mm | — |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.1 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.003 mm | 0.002 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | No |
| Emergency stop button | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | No |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | USB, Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn, WeCreat MakeIt |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 526 mm | 450 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 270 mm |
| Height | 330 mm | 443 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 20 kg |
| Rated power consumption | — | 240 W |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | 100–240 V |
Related comparisons
vs
xTool F2 Ultra MOPA 60WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
9.79.6
vs
OMTech Solis Duo 50WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
9.39.6
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsCloudray MP 100W
9.69.5
vs
xTool F1 Ultra 20WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
8.69.6
vs
OMTech Solis Duo 20WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
8.39.6
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsWeCreat Lumos Ultra 100W
9.69.2


