- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G3 MOPA 60W vs Lumos Ultra 100W
Gweike G3 MOPA 60W vs WeCreat Lumos Ultra 100W
What G3 MOPA 60W does better (4) and where Lumos Ultra 100W wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.9Power & cutting8.9
8.6Speed9.6
5.7Precision6.3
6.6Work area9.0
9.4Safety7.9
9.1Features & ease of use3.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
G3 MOPA 60WLumos Ultra 100W
| G3 MOPA 60W | Lumos Ultra 100W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 330 mm | 443 mm | −113 mm |
| Width | 526 mm | 450 mm | +76 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 270 mm | −50 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 20 kg | −7.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G3 MOPA 60W better than Lumos Ultra 100W?
- Enclosed (fully covered)Yes · Lumos Ultra 100W: No
- Built-in cameraYes · Lumos Ultra 100W: No
- Autofocus / auto heightYes · Lumos Ultra 100W: No
- Weight12.2 kg vs 20 kg+64%
Why is Lumos Ultra 100W better than G3 MOPA 60W?
- Laser output power60 W vs 100 W+67%
- Work area (surface)289 cm² vs 441 cm²+53%
- Positioning accuracy0.003 mm vs 0.002 mm+50%
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 16,000 mm/s+7%
- Work area width (X)170 mm vs 210 mm+24%
- Work area depth (Y)170 mm vs 210 mm+24%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Fibre (1064 nm), UV (355 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | Yes |
| MOPA fibre source (adjustable pulse) | Yes | Yes |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | — |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 60 W | 100 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 170 × 170 mm | 210 × 210 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 170 mm | 210 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 170 mm | 210 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 289 cm² | 441 cm² |
| Max workpiece height | — | 160 mm |
| Conveyor / roll feeder support | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 16,000 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 23 mm | — |
| Max cutting depth – acrylic | 20 mm | — |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.1 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.003 mm | 0.002 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | No |
| Emergency stop button | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | No |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | USB, Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn, WeCreat MakeIt |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 526 mm | 450 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 270 mm |
| Height | 330 mm | 443 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 20 kg |
| Rated power consumption | — | 240 W |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | 100–240 V |









