- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G3 MOPA 60W vs F1 Ultra 20W
Gweike G3 MOPA 60W vs xTool F1 Ultra 20W
What G3 MOPA 60W does better (3) and where F1 Ultra 20W wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.9Power & cutting2.7
8.6Speed4.9
5.7Precision9.7
6.6Work area8.2
9.4Safety8.8
9.1Features & ease of use8.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
G3 MOPA 60WF1 Ultra 20W
| G3 MOPA 60W | F1 Ultra 20W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 330 mm | 492 mm | −162 mm |
| Width | 526 mm | 273 mm | +253 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 373 mm | −153 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 14.7 kg | −2.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G3 MOPA 60W better than F1 Ultra 20W?
- Laser output power60 W vs 20 W3×
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 10,000 mm/s+50%
- Weight12.2 kg vs 14.7 kg+20%
Why is F1 Ultra 20W better than G3 MOPA 60W?
- Laser spot size0.1 mm vs 0.03 mm3.3×
- Work area (surface)289 cm² vs 484 cm²+67%
- Work area width (X)170 mm vs 220 mm+29%
- Work area depth (Y)170 mm vs 220 mm+29%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | Yes |
| MOPA fibre source (adjustable pulse) | Yes | — |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | — |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 60 W | 20 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 170 × 170 mm | 220 × 220 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 170 mm | 220 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 170 mm | 220 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 289 cm² | 484 cm² |
| Conveyor / roll feeder support | Yes | Yes |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 10,000 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 23 mm | — |
| Max cutting depth – acrylic | 20 mm | — |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.1 mm | 0.03 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.003 mm | — |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | Yes |
| Flame / fire detection | — | Yes |
| Built-in fume filter / purifier | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | Yes |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen / control panel | — | Yes |
| Offline engraving (no computer) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | USB, Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn, xTool Creative Space |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| File formats | — | SVG, DXF, PNG, JPG, BMP |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 526 mm | 273 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 373 mm |
| Height | 330 mm | 492 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 14.7 kg |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsCloudray MP 100W
9.69.5
vs
OMTech Solis Duo 50WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
9.39.6
vs
xTool F2 Ultra MOPA 60WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
9.79.6
vs
OMTech Solis Duo 20WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
8.39.6
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsWeCreat Lumos Ultra 100W
9.69.2
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsGweike G6 MOPA 50W
9.65.8


