- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G3 MOPA 60W vs Solis Duo 50W
Gweike G3 MOPA 60W vs OMTech Solis Duo 50W
What G3 MOPA 60W does better (3) and where Solis Duo 50W wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.9Power & cutting5.5
8.6Speed4.9
5.7Precision7.0
6.6Work area9.4
9.4Safety9.4
9.1Features & ease of use9.5
Why is G3 MOPA 60W better than Solis Duo 50W?
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 10,000 mm/s+50%
- Laser output power60 W vs 50 W+20%
- Weight12.2 kg vs 25.1 kg2.1×
Why is Solis Duo 50W better than G3 MOPA 60W?
- Work area (surface)289 cm² vs 625 cm²2.2×
- Positioning accuracy0.003 mm vs 0.002 mm+50%
- Work area width (X)170 mm vs 250 mm+47%
- Work area depth (Y)170 mm vs 250 mm+47%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | Yes |
| MOPA fibre source (adjustable pulse) | Yes | — |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | 1,064 nm |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 60 W | 50 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 170 × 170 mm | 250 × 250 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 170 mm | 250 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 170 mm | 250 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 289 cm² | 625 cm² |
| Conveyor / roll feeder support | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 10,000 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 23 mm | — |
| Max cutting depth – acrylic | 20 mm | — |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.1 mm | — |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.003 mm | 0.002 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | Yes |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen / control panel | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | — |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | — |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 526 mm | — |
| Depth | 220 mm | — |
| Height | 330 mm | — |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 25.1 kg |
| Rated power consumption | — | 360 W |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | — |
Related comparisons
vs
xTool F1 Ultra 20WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
8.69.6
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsCloudray MP 100W
9.69.5
vs
xTool F2 Ultra MOPA 60WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
9.79.6
vs
OMTech Solis Duo 20WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
8.39.6
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsWeCreat Lumos Ultra 100W
9.69.2
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsGweike G6 MOPA 50W
9.65.8


