- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G3 MOPA 60W vs MOPA 60W
Gweike G3 MOPA 60W vs OMTech MOPA 60W
What G3 MOPA 60W does better (10) and where MOPA 60W wins (0) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.9Power & cutting7.2
8.6Speed4.9
5.7Precision3.6
6.6Work area5.1
9.4Safety2.2
9.1Features & ease of use2.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
G3 MOPA 60WMOPA 60W
| G3 MOPA 60W | MOPA 60W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 330 mm | 720 mm | −390 mm |
| Width | 526 mm | 555 mm | −29 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 335 mm | −115 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 28 kg | −15.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G3 MOPA 60W better than MOPA 60W?
- Enclosed (fully covered)Yes · MOPA 60W: No
- Positioning accuracy0.003 mm vs 0.01 mm3.3×
- Work area (surface)289 cm² vs 225 cm²+28%
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 10,000 mm/s+50%
- Built-in cameraYes · MOPA 60W: No
- Autofocus / auto heightYes · MOPA 60W: No
- Weight12.2 kg vs 28 kg2.3×
- Two laser sourcesYes · MOPA 60W: No
- Work area width (X)170 mm vs 150 mm+13%
- Work area depth (Y)170 mm vs 150 mm+13%
Why is MOPA 60W better than G3 MOPA 60W?
MOPA 60W has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Fibre (1064 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | No |
| MOPA fibre source (adjustable pulse) | Yes | Yes |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | 1,064 nm |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 60 W | 60 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 170 × 170 mm | 150 × 150 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 170 mm | 150 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 170 mm | 150 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 289 cm² | 225 cm² |
| Conveyor / roll feeder support | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 10,000 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 23 mm | — |
| Max cutting depth – acrylic | 20 mm | — |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.1 mm | — |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.003 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | No |
| Laser safety class | — | Class 4 (open beam) |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | No |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | EZCAD2 |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | — |
| File formats | — | AI, BMP, DXF, GIF, JPG, PLT, PNG, TIF |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 526 mm | 555 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 335 mm |
| Height | 330 mm | 720 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 28 kg |
| Rated power consumption | — | 60 W |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | — |
Related comparisons
vs
xTool F2 Ultra MOPA 60WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
9.79.6
vs
OMTech Solis Duo 50WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
9.39.6
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsCloudray MP 100W
9.69.5
vs
xTool F1 Ultra 20WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
8.69.6
vs
OMTech Solis Duo 20WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
8.39.6
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsWeCreat Lumos Ultra 100W
9.69.2


