- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G3 MOPA 60W vs K1 Pro 24W
Gweike G3 MOPA 60W vs Ikier K1 Pro 24W
What G3 MOPA 60W does better (6) and where K1 Pro 24W wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.9Power & cutting8.4
8.6Speed9.2
5.7Precision6.8
6.6Work area8.5
9.4Safety6.7
9.1Features & ease of use7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
G3 MOPA 60WK1 Pro 24W
| G3 MOPA 60W | K1 Pro 24W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 330 mm | 222 mm | +108 mm |
| Width | 526 mm | 650 mm | −124 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 750 mm | −530 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 12 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G3 MOPA 60W better than K1 Pro 24W?
- Laser output power60 W vs 24 W2.5×
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 800 mm/s18.8×
- Enclosed (fully covered)Yes · K1 Pro 24W: No
- Positioning accuracy0.003 mm vs 0.01 mm3.3×
- Built-in cameraYes · K1 Pro 24W: No
- Two laser sourcesYes · K1 Pro 24W: No
Why is K1 Pro 24W better than G3 MOPA 60W?
- Work area (surface)289 cm² vs 1,681 cm²5.8×
- Laser spot size0.1 mm vs 0.08 mm+25%
- Work area width (X)170 mm vs 410 mm2.4×
- Work area depth (Y)170 mm vs 410 mm2.4×
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Gantry (XY rails) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | No |
| MOPA fibre source (adjustable pulse) | Yes | — |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | — |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 60 W | 24 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 170 × 170 mm | 410 × 410 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 170 mm | 410 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 170 mm | 410 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 289 cm² | 1,681 cm² |
| Conveyor / roll feeder support | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 800 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 23 mm | — |
| Max cutting depth – acrylic | 20 mm | — |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.1 mm | 0.08 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.003 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Linear rails | — | Yes |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | No |
| Flame / fire detection | — | Yes |
| Tilt / movement sensor | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Air assist | — | Yes |
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | Yes |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen / control panel | — | Yes |
| Offline engraving (no computer) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD / TF card | — | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn, LaserGRBL |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| File formats | — | SVG, DXF, JPG, PNG, BMP, TIF |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 526 mm | 650 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 750 mm |
| Height | 330 mm | 222 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 12 kg |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | 100–240 V |
Related comparisons
vs
xTool F1 Ultra 20WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
8.69.6
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsCloudray MP 100W
9.69.5
vs
OMTech Solis Duo 50WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
9.39.6
vs
xTool F2 Ultra MOPA 60WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
9.79.6
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsCloudray GM 200W
9.67.9
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsWeCreat Lumos Ultra 100W
9.69.2


