- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G3 MOPA 60W vs MCORE 400W
Gweike G3 MOPA 60W vs Gweike MCORE 400W
What G3 MOPA 60W does better (5) and where MCORE 400W wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.6Speed2.3
5.7Precision5.1
6.6Work area8.8
9.4Safety7.9
9.1Features & ease of use8.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
G3 MOPA 60WMCORE 400W
| G3 MOPA 60W | MCORE 400W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 330 mm | 582 mm | −252 mm |
| Width | 526 mm | 1,280 mm | −754 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 800 mm | −580 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 130 kg | −117.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G3 MOPA 60W better than MCORE 400W?
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 1,200 mm/s12.5×
- Enclosed (fully covered)Yes · MCORE 400W: No
- Positioning accuracy0.003 mm vs 0.01 mm3.3×
- Autofocus / auto heightYes · MCORE 400W: No
- Weight12.2 kg vs 130 kg10.7×
Why is MCORE 400W better than G3 MOPA 60W?
- Work area (surface)289 cm² vs 2,922 cm²10.1×
- Work area width (X)170 mm vs 711 mm4.2×
- Work area depth (Y)170 mm vs 411 mm2.4×
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Fibre (1064 nm), CO2 (10.6 µm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | Yes |
| MOPA fibre source (adjustable pulse) | Yes | — |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | — |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 60 W | — |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 170 × 170 mm | 711 × 411 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 170 mm | 711 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 170 mm | 411 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 289 cm² | 2,922 cm² |
| Max workpiece height | — | 102 mm |
| Conveyor / roll feeder support | Yes | Yes |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 1,200 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 23 mm | — |
| Max cutting depth – acrylic | 20 mm | 20.1 mm |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.1 mm | — |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.003 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Linear rails | — | Yes |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | No |
| Emergency stop button | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Air assist | — | Yes |
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | No |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | Ethernet |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | — |
| Ethernet (LAN) | — | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | WeCreat MakeIt |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 526 mm | 1,280 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 800 mm |
| Height | 330 mm | 582 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 130 kg |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | — |
Related comparisons
vs
xTool F1 Ultra 20WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
8.69.6
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsCloudray MP 100W
9.69.5
vs
OMTech Solis Duo 50WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
9.39.6
vs
xTool F2 Ultra MOPA 60WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
9.79.6
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsCloudray GM 200W
9.67.9
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsWeCreat Lumos Ultra 100W
9.69.2


