- Processing Talk
- Compare
- F1 vs S1 20W
xTool F1 vs xTool S1 20W
What F1 does better (5) and where S1 20W wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
F1S1 20W
| F1 | S1 20W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 334 mm | 183 mm | +151 mm |
| Width | 179 mm | 765 mm | −586 mm |
| Depth | 235 mm | 561 mm | −326 mm |
| Weight | 4.6 kg | 20 kg | −15.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is F1 better than S1 20W?
- Max engraving / travel speed4,000 mm/s vs 600 mm/s6.7×
- Built-in cameraYes · S1 20W: No
- Laser spot size0.08 mm vs 0.1 mm+25%
- Weight4.6 kg vs 20 kg4.3×
- Two laser sourcesYes · S1 20W: No
Why is S1 20W better than F1?
- Work area (surface)132 cm² vs 1,589 cm²12×
- Work area width (X)115 mm vs 498 mm4.3×
- Work area depth (Y)115 mm vs 319 mm2.8×
- Flame / fire detectionNo · F1: Yes
- Max workpiece height113 mm vs 134 mm+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Blue diode (≈455 nm), Infrared diode (1064 nm) | Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Gantry (XY rails) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | No |
| Wavelength | 455 nm | — |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | — | 20 W |
| Second laser output power | 10 W | — |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 115 × 115 mm | 498 × 319 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 115 mm | 498 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 115 mm | 319 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 132 cm² | 1,589 cm² |
| Max workpiece height | 113 mm | 134 mm |
| Pass-through slot | — | Yes |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 4,000 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 6 mm | — |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.08 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | — | 0.01 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | Yes |
| Laser safety class | — | Class 1 (eye-safe, enclosed) |
| Flame / fire detection | No | Yes |
| Emergency stop button | Yes | Yes |
| Lid interlock | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Air assist | No | No |
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | No | No |
| Rotary attachment support | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | USB, Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn, xTool Creative Space |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| File formats | SVG, DXF, PNG, JPG, BMP | SVG, DXF, JPG, PNG, BMP, TIF |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 179 mm | 765 mm |
| Depth | 235 mm | 561 mm |
| Height | 334 mm | 183 mm |
| Weight | 4.6 kg | 20 kg |









