- Processing Talk
- Compare
- V12 12W vs Lumos Ultra UV 6W
Sculpfun V12 12W vs WeCreat Lumos Ultra UV 6W
What V12 12W does better (2) and where Lumos Ultra UV 6W wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.1Power & cutting5.2
3.6Speed9.5
7.5Precision4.9
8.8Work area9.5
5.7Safety8.3
5.9Features & ease of use4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
V12 12WLumos Ultra UV 6W
| V12 12W | Lumos Ultra UV 6W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 638 mm | 443 mm | +195 mm |
| Width | 387 mm | 450 mm | −63 mm |
| Depth | 592 mm | 270 mm | +322 mm |
| Weight | 26.7 kg | 20 kg | +6.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is V12 12W better than Lumos Ultra UV 6W?
- Laser output power12 W vs 6 W2×
- Positioning accuracy0.001 mm vs 0.002 mm2×
Why is Lumos Ultra UV 6W better than V12 12W?
- Max engraving / travel speed10,000 mm/s vs 16,000 mm/s+60%
- Work area (surface)400 cm² vs 441 cm²+10%
- Two laser sourcesNo · V12 12W: Yes
- Weight26.7 kg vs 20 kg+34%
- Work area width (X)200 mm vs 210 mm+5%
- Work area depth (Y)200 mm vs 210 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | UV (355 nm) | UV (355 nm), Fibre (1064 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | No | Yes |
| Wavelength | 355 nm | — |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 12 W | 6 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 200 × 200 mm | 210 × 210 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 200 mm | 210 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 200 mm | 210 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 400 cm² | 441 cm² |
| Max workpiece height | — | 160 mm |
| Work-area extension kit | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 10,000 mm/s | 16,000 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 5 mm | — |
| Max cutting depth – acrylic | 3 mm | — |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | — | 0.1 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.001 mm | 0.002 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | No | No |
| Emergency stop button | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | No | No |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | USB, Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Phone app control | Yes | — |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn, WeCreat MakeIt |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| File formats | SVG, DXF, JPG, PNG, BMP | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 387 mm | 450 mm |
| Depth | 592 mm | 270 mm |
| Height | 638 mm | 443 mm |
| Weight | 26.7 kg | 20 kg |
| Rated power consumption | — | 240 W |
| Input voltage | — | 100–240 V |
Related comparisons
vs
Sculpfun V12 12WvsMonport 2D Inner 10W
9.58.6
vs
Sculpfun V12 12WvsMonport 10W Pro
9.58.6
vs
Monport 6W ProvsWeCreat Lumos Ultra UV 6W
6.88.1
vs
Monport 2D Inner 10WvsWeCreat Lumos Ultra UV 6W
8.68.1
vs
Monport 2D Inner 6WvsWeCreat Lumos Ultra UV 6W
6.88.1
vs
Monport 10W ProvsWeCreat Lumos Ultra UV 6W
8.68.1

