5 Nov 2026Laser & CNC machines 439Brands 30Comparisons 1,415
PROCESSINGTALKlaser cutters, engravers & CNC routers
TrendingSM 30W ▲6W Pro ▲PM 100W ▲Ray2 15WS40 Max 48WGPro Vision Split MOPA 100WBusinesses 70WTS5 7WTS1 Mini
  1. Processing Talk
  2. Compare
  3. Businesses 70W vs Pronto U1 135W

Monport Businesses 70W vs OMTech Pronto U1 135W

What Businesses 70W does better (3) and where Pronto U1 135W wins (5) — every spec side by side.

Monport Businesses 70W
Monport · 2025Businesses 70W
6.2Score
3 advantages≈ US$2,150
vs
OMTech Pronto U1 135W
OMTech · 2026Pronto U1 135W
9.2Score
5 advantages≈ US$7,000
Higher score
6.2Power & cutting9.1
5.6Speed8.9
5.2Work area8.3
7.9Safety4.9
8.8Features & ease of use4.2
Dimensions

Size comparison

Businesses 70WPronto U1 135W
1,120 × 3306701,501 × 1,0211,120
Businesses 70WPronto U1 135WDifference
Height330 mm1,021 mm−691 mm
Width1,120 mm1,501 mm−381 mm
Depth670 mm1,120 mm−450 mm
Weight70 kg255 kg−185 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is Businesses 70W better than Pronto U1 135W?

  1. Built-in cameraYes · Pronto U1 135W: No
  2. Autofocus / auto heightYes · Pronto U1 135W: No
  3. Weight70 kg vs 255 kg3.6×

Why is Pronto U1 135W better than Businesses 70W?

  1. Work area (surface)2,450 cm² vs 5,385 cm²2.2×
  2. Laser output power70 W vs 135 W+93%
  3. Max engraving / travel speed600 mm/s vs 1,200 mm/s2×
  4. Work area depth (Y)350 mm vs 599 mm+71%
  5. Work area width (X)700 mm vs 899 mm+28%
Specifications

Side by side

Monport Businesses 70WMonport Businesses 70W≈ US$2,1506.2
OMTech Pronto U1 135WOMTech Pronto U1 135W≈ US$7,0009.2
General
Laser sourcesCO2 (10.6 µm)CO2 (10.6 µm)
Motion systemGantry (XY rails)Gantry (XY rails)
Two laser sourcesNoNo
Laser power
Laser output power70 W135 W
Work area
Work area700 × 350 mm899 × 599 mm
Work area width (X)700 mm899 mm
Work area depth (Y)350 mm599 mm
Work area (surface)2,450 cm²5,385 cm²
Max workpiece height90 mm—
Pass-through slotYesYes
Conveyor / roll feeder supportYes—
Speed & cutting
Max engraving / travel speed600 mm/s1,200 mm/s
Precision
Positioning accuracy0.3 mm—
Linear railsYes—
Safety
Enclosed (fully covered)YesYes
Laser safety classClass 1 (eye-safe, enclosed)—
Lid interlockYes—
Exhaust fan—Yes
Features
Air assistYesYes
Built-in cameraYesNo
Autofocus / auto heightYesNo
Water coolingYesYes
Connectivity & software
ConnectionsUSB, Wi-FiUSB, Wi-Fi, Ethernet
Wi-FiYesYes
USBYesYes
Ethernet (LAN)—Yes
Compatible softwareLightBurnLightBurn, RDWorks
LightBurn compatibleYesYes
File formatsSVG, DXF, PNG, BMP—
Size & power
Width1,120 mm1,501 mm
Depth670 mm1,120 mm
Height330 mm1,021 mm
Weight70 kg255 kg
Rated power consumption—90 W
Input voltage—110–120 V
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare