5 Nov 2026Laser & CNC machines 439Brands 30Comparisons 1,415
PROCESSINGTALKlaser cutters, engravers & CNC routers
TrendingSM 30W ▲6W Pro ▲PM 100W ▲Ray2 15WS40 Max 48WGPro Vision Split MOPA 100WBusinesses 70WTS5 7WTS1 Mini
  1. Processing Talk
  2. Compare
  3. Businesses 70W vs Pronto 45 100W

Monport Businesses 70W vs OMTech Pronto 45 100W

What Businesses 70W does better (4) and where Pronto 45 100W wins (4) — every spec side by side.

Monport Businesses 70W
Monport · 2025Businesses 70W
6.2Score
4 advantages≈ US$2,150
vs
OMTech Pronto 45 100W
OMTech · 2024Pronto 45 100W
7.8Score
4 advantages≈ US$5,000
Higher score
6.2Power & cutting8.1
5.6Speed5.6
5.2Work area7.7
7.9Safety9.2
8.8Features & ease of use2.3
Dimensions

Size comparison

Businesses 70WPronto 45 100W
1,120 × 3306701,651 × 1,0211,120
Businesses 70WPronto 45 100WDifference
Height330 mm1,021 mm−691 mm
Width1,120 mm1,651 mm−531 mm
Depth670 mm1,120 mm−450 mm
Weight70 kg286.2 kg−216.2 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is Businesses 70W better than Pronto 45 100W?

  1. Built-in cameraYes · Pronto 45 100W: No
  2. Autofocus / auto heightYes · Pronto 45 100W: No
  3. Weight70 kg vs 286.2 kg4.1×
  4. Wi-FiYes · Pronto 45 100W: No

Why is Pronto 45 100W better than Businesses 70W?

  1. Work area (surface)2,450 cm² vs 3,612 cm²+47%
  2. Laser output power70 W vs 100 W+43%
  3. Max workpiece height90 mm vs 221 mm2.5×
  4. Work area depth (Y)350 mm vs 508 mm+45%
Specifications

Side by side

Monport Businesses 70WMonport Businesses 70W≈ US$2,1506.2
OMTech Pronto 45 100WOMTech Pronto 45 100W≈ US$5,0007.8
General
Laser sourcesCO2 (10.6 µm)CO2 (10.6 µm)
Motion systemGantry (XY rails)Gantry (XY rails)
Two laser sourcesNoNo
Laser power
Laser output power70 W100 W
Work area
Work area700 × 350 mm711 × 508 mm
Work area width (X)700 mm711 mm
Work area depth (Y)350 mm508 mm
Work area (surface)2,450 cm²3,612 cm²
Max workpiece height90 mm221 mm
Pass-through slotYesYes
Conveyor / roll feeder supportYes—
Speed & cutting
Max engraving / travel speed600 mm/s600 mm/s
Precision
Positioning accuracy0.3 mm—
Linear railsYes—
Safety
Enclosed (fully covered)YesYes
Laser safety classClass 1 (eye-safe, enclosed)—
Flame / fire detection—Yes
Lid interlockYes—
Features
Air assistYes—
Built-in cameraYesNo
Autofocus / auto heightYesNo
Rotary attachment support—Yes
Water coolingYesYes
Connectivity & software
ConnectionsUSB, Wi-FiUSB, Ethernet
Wi-FiYesNo
USBYesYes
Ethernet (LAN)—Yes
Compatible softwareLightBurnRDWorks
LightBurn compatibleYes—
File formatsSVG, DXF, PNG, BMPAI, BMP, DXF, GIF, HPGL, JPG, PDF, PLT, PNG, SVG, TIFF
Size & power
Width1,120 mm1,651 mm
Depth670 mm1,120 mm
Height330 mm1,021 mm
Weight70 kg286.2 kg
Rated power consumption—100 W
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare