5 Nov 2026Laser & CNC machines 439Brands 30Comparisons 1,415
PROCESSINGTALKlaser cutters, engravers & CNC routers
TrendingSM 30W ▲6W Pro ▲PM 100W ▲Ray2 15WS40 Max 48WGPro Vision Split MOPA 100WBusinesses 70WTS5 7WTS1 Mini
  1. Processing Talk
  2. Compare
  3. Businesses 70W vs Reno65 65W

Monport Businesses 70W vs Monport Reno65 65W

What Businesses 70W does better (4) and where Reno65 65W wins (3) — every spec side by side.

Monport Businesses 70W
Monport · 2025Businesses 70W
6.2Score
4 advantages≈ US$2,150
Higher score
vs
Monport Reno65 65W
Monport · 2026Reno65 65W
5.9Score
3 advantages≈ US$1,600
6.2Power & cutting5.8
5.6Speed3.4
5.2Work area6.4
7.9Safety4.9
8.8Features & ease of use7.3
Dimensions

Size comparison

Businesses 70WReno65 65W
1,120 × 3306701,000 × 285690
Businesses 70WReno65 65WDifference
Height330 mm285 mm+45 mm
Width1,120 mm1,000 mm+120 mm
Depth670 mm690 mm−20 mm
Weight70 kg39.9 kg+30.1 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is Businesses 70W better than Reno65 65W?

  1. Built-in cameraYes · Reno65 65W: No
  2. Laser output power70 W vs 65 W+8%
  3. Max engraving / travel speed600 mm/s vs 500 mm/s+20%
  4. Work area width (X)700 mm vs 640 mm+9%

Why is Reno65 65W better than Businesses 70W?

  1. Work area (surface)2,450 cm² vs 2,816 cm²+15%
  2. Weight70 kg vs 39.9 kg+75%
  3. Work area depth (Y)350 mm vs 440 mm+26%
Specifications

Side by side

Monport Businesses 70WMonport Businesses 70W≈ US$2,1506.2
Monport Reno65 65WMonport Reno65 65W≈ US$1,6005.9
General
Laser sourcesCO2 (10.6 µm)CO2 (10.6 µm)
Motion systemGantry (XY rails)Gantry (XY rails)
Two laser sourcesNoNo
Wavelength—10,600 nm
Laser power
Laser output power70 W65 W
Work area
Work area700 × 350 mm640 × 440 mm
Work area width (X)700 mm640 mm
Work area depth (Y)350 mm440 mm
Work area (surface)2,450 cm²2,816 cm²
Max workpiece height90 mm—
Pass-through slotYesYes
Conveyor / roll feeder supportYes—
Speed & cutting
Max engraving / travel speed600 mm/s500 mm/s
Precision
Positioning accuracy0.3 mm—
Linear railsYes—
Safety
Enclosed (fully covered)YesYes
Laser safety classClass 1 (eye-safe, enclosed)—
Lid interlockYes—
Features
Air assistYesYes
Built-in cameraYesNo
Autofocus / auto heightYesYes
Water coolingYesYes
Connectivity & software
ConnectionsUSB, Wi-FiUSB, Wi-Fi
Wi-FiYesYes
USBYesYes
Compatible softwareLightBurnLightBurn, LaserGRBL
LightBurn compatibleYesYes
File formatsSVG, DXF, PNG, BMP—
Size & power
Width1,120 mm1,000 mm
Depth670 mm690 mm
Height330 mm285 mm
Weight70 kg39.9 kg
Rated power consumption—65 W
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare