- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G3 20W vs P2S 55W
Gweike G3 20W vs xTool P2S 55W
What G3 20W does better (7) and where P2S 55W wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
G3 20WP2S 55W
| G3 20W | P2S 55W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 330 mm | 268 mm | +62 mm |
| Width | 526 mm | 1,000 mm | −474 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 639 mm | −419 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 45 kg | −32.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G3 20W better than P2S 55W?
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 600 mm/s25×
- Laser spot size0.1 mm vs 0.2 mm2×
- Positioning accuracy0.003 mm vs 0.01 mm3.3×
- Autofocus / auto heightYes · P2S 55W: No
- Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass)23 mm vs 18 mm+28%
- Weight12.2 kg vs 45 kg3.7×
- Two laser sourcesYes · P2S 55W: No
Why is P2S 55W better than G3 20W?
- Laser output power20 W vs 55 W2.8×
- Work area (surface)289 cm² vs 1,848 cm²6.4×
- Work area width (X)170 mm vs 600 mm3.5×
- Work area depth (Y)170 mm vs 308 mm+81%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) | CO2 (10.6 µm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Gantry (XY rails) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | No |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | — |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 20 W | 55 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 170 × 170 mm | 600 × 308 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 170 mm | 600 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 170 mm | 308 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 289 cm² | 1,848 cm² |
| Max workpiece height | — | 71 mm |
| Pass-through slot | — | Yes |
| Conveyor / roll feeder support | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 23 mm | 18 mm |
| Max cutting depth – acrylic | 20 mm | 20 mm |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.1 mm | 0.2 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.003 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | Yes |
| Flame / fire detection | — | Yes |
| Emergency stop button | — | Yes |
| Exhaust fan | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Air assist | — | Yes |
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | No |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Offline engraving (no computer) | — | Yes |
| Water cooling | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | — | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn, xTool Creative Space |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| File formats | — | SVG, DXF, PNG, JPG, BMP |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 526 mm | 1,000 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 639 mm |
| Height | 330 mm | 268 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 45 kg |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | — |









