- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G2 Max 50W vs Solis Duo 20W
Gweike G2 Max 50W vs OMTech Solis Duo 20W
What G2 Max 50W does better (4) and where Solis Duo 20W wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.5Power & cutting2.7
8.6Speed4.9
8.4Precision7.0
5.1Work area9.4
8.6Safety9.4
2.5Features & ease of use9.5
Why is G2 Max 50W better than Solis Duo 20W?
- Laser output power50 W vs 20 W2.5×
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 10,000 mm/s+50%
- Positioning accuracy0.001 mm vs 0.002 mm2×
- Weight6.5 kg vs 25.1 kg3.9×
Why is Solis Duo 20W better than G2 Max 50W?
- Work area (surface)225 cm² vs 625 cm²2.8×
- Built-in cameraNo · G2 Max 50W: Yes
- Autofocus / auto heightNo · G2 Max 50W: Yes
- Two laser sourcesNo · G2 Max 50W: Yes
- Work area width (X)150 mm vs 250 mm+67%
- Work area depth (Y)150 mm vs 250 mm+67%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm) | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | No | Yes |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | 1,064 nm |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 50 W | 20 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 150 × 150 mm | 250 × 250 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 150 mm | 250 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 150 mm | 250 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 225 cm² | 625 cm² |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 10,000 mm/s |
| Precision | ||
| Positioning accuracy | 0.001 mm | 0.002 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | Yes |
| Emergency stop button | Yes | — |
| Laser shield / filter cover | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | Yes |
| Autofocus / auto height | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen / control panel | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Bluetooth | — |
| USB | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 260 mm | — |
| Depth | 440 mm | — |
| Height | 505 mm | — |
| Weight | 6.5 kg | 25.1 kg |
| Rated power consumption | 120 W | 360 W |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Gweike G2 Max 50WvsMonport Autoforge XPro 30W
8.58.1
vs
OMTech Solis Duo 30WvsGweike G2 Max 50W
8.88.5
vs
xTool F1 Ultra 20WvsGweike G2 Max 50W
8.68.5
vs
Gweike G3 20WvsGweike G2 Max 50W
8.98.5
vs
OMTech Solis Duo 20WvsAcmer PM 60W
8.37.4
vs
OMTech Solis Duo 20WvsMonport Autoforge XPro 30W
8.38.1

