- Processing Talk
- Compare
- R1 1.3W vs TS5 7W
Ortur R1 1.3W vs Two Trees TS5 7W
What R1 1.3W does better (1) and where TS5 7W wins (7) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
R1 1.3WTS5 7W
| R1 1.3W | TS5 7W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 140 mm | 298 mm | −158 mm |
| Width | 272 mm | 480 mm | −208 mm |
| Depth | 250 mm | 200 mm | +50 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 9.1 kg | −6.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is R1 1.3W better than TS5 7W?
- Weight2.4 kg vs 9.1 kg3.8×
Why is TS5 7W better than R1 1.3W?
- Laser output power1.3 W vs 7 W5.4×
- Work area (surface)100 cm² vs 306 cm²3.1×
- Max engraving / travel speed83 mm/s vs 167 mm/s2×
- Laser spot size0.11 mm vs 0.1 mm+10%
- Work area width (X)100 mm vs 249 mm2.5×
- Wi-FiNo · R1 1.3W: Yes
- Work area depth (Y)100 mm vs 123 mm+23%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Blue diode (≈455 nm), Infrared diode (1064 nm) | Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Gantry (XY rails) | Gantry (XY rails) |
| Two laser sources | No | No |
| Wavelength | 450 nm | 450 nm |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 1.3 W | 7 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 100 × 100 mm | 249 × 123 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 100 mm | 249 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 100 mm | 123 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 100 cm² | 306 cm² |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 83 mm/s | 167 mm/s |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.11 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | — | 0.1 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | Yes |
| Laser safety class | Class 1 (eye-safe, enclosed) | — |
| Flame / fire detection | No | No |
| Tilt / movement sensor | Yes | — |
| Exhaust fan | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Air assist | No | No |
| Built-in camera | No | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | No | No |
| Rotary attachment support | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB | USB, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, SD / USB drive |
| Wi-Fi | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | — | Yes |
| SD / TF card | — | Yes |
| Phone app control | Yes | — |
| Compatible software | — | LightBurn |
| LightBurn compatible | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 272 mm | 480 mm |
| Depth | 250 mm | 200 mm |
| Height | 140 mm | 298 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 9.1 kg |
| Input voltage | — | 100–240 V |







