- Processing Talk
- Compare
- LP2 Plus 10W vs E1
LaserPecker LP2 Plus 10W vs Sculpfun E1
What LP2 Plus 10W does better (5) and where E1 wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.2Power & cutting6.4
9.7Speed8.0
6.2Precision8.7
3.4Work area5.6
7.4Safety7.4
6.6Features & ease of use7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
LP2 Plus 10WE1
| LP2 Plus 10W | E1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 146 mm | 205 mm | −59 mm |
| Width | 185 mm | 590 mm | −405 mm |
| Depth | 74 mm | 500 mm | −426 mm |
| Weight | 3.4 kg | 12.1 kg | −8.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LP2 Plus 10W better than E1?
- Max engraving / travel speed4,000 mm/s vs 600 mm/s6.7×
- Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass)12 mm vs 8 mm+50%
- Autofocus / auto heightYes · E1: No
- Max workpiece height133 mm vs 42 mm3.2×
- Weight3.4 kg vs 12.1 kg3.6×
Why is E1 better than LP2 Plus 10W?
- Work area (surface)100 cm² vs 1,280 cm²12.8×
- Air assistNo · LP2 Plus 10W: Yes
- Built-in cameraNo · LP2 Plus 10W: Yes
- Laser output power10 W vs 12 W+20%
- Laser spot size0.08 mm vs 0.06 mm+33%
- Work area width (X)100 mm vs 400 mm4×
- Work area depth (Y)100 mm vs 320 mm3.2×
- Two laser sourcesNo · LP2 Plus 10W: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Blue diode (≈455 nm), Infrared diode (1064 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Gantry (XY rails) |
| Two laser sources | No | Yes |
| Wavelength | 450 nm | 455 nm |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 10 W | 12 W |
| Second laser output power | — | 3 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 100 × 100 mm | 400 × 320 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 100 mm | 400 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 100 mm | 320 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 100 cm² | 1,280 cm² |
| Max workpiece height | 133 mm | 42 mm |
| Work-area extension kit | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 4,000 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 12 mm | 8 mm |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.08 mm | 0.06 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | Yes |
| Laser safety class | Class 1 (eye-safe, enclosed) | Class 1 (eye-safe, enclosed) |
| Flame / fire detection | No | No |
| Emergency stop button | Yes | Yes |
| Lid interlock | Yes | Yes |
| Exhaust fan | — | Yes |
| Laser shield / filter cover | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Air assist | No | Yes |
| Built-in camera | No | Yes |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | No |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen / control panel | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| Phone app control | Yes | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn, LaserPecker App | LightBurn, LaserGRBL |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 185 mm | 590 mm |
| Depth | 74 mm | 500 mm |
| Height | 146 mm | 205 mm |
| Weight | 3.4 kg | 12.1 kg |









