- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G3 MOPA 60W vs Solis Duo MOPA 60W
Gweike G3 MOPA 60W vs OMTech Solis Duo MOPA 60W
What G3 MOPA 60W does better (2) and where Solis Duo MOPA 60W wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.0Power & cutting7.2
8.6Speed5.0
5.8Precision7.0
6.5Work area8.7
9.3Safety9.3
9.0Features & ease of use8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
G3 MOPA 60WSolis Duo MOPA 60W
| G3 MOPA 60W | Solis Duo MOPA 60W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 330 mm | 599 mm | −269 mm |
| Width | 526 mm | 320 mm | +206 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 500 mm | −280 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 26.5 kg | −14.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G3 MOPA 60W better than Solis Duo MOPA 60W?
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 10,000 mm/s+50%
- Weight12.2 kg vs 26.5 kg2.2×
Why is Solis Duo MOPA 60W better than G3 MOPA 60W?
- Work area (surface)289 cm² vs 625 cm²2.2×
- Positioning accuracy0.003 mm vs 0.002 mm+50%
- Work area width (X)170 mm vs 250 mm+47%
- Work area depth (Y)170 mm vs 250 mm+47%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | Yes |
| MOPA fibre source (adjustable pulse) | Yes | Yes |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | 1,064 nm |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 60 W | 60 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 170 × 170 mm | 250 × 250 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 170 mm | 250 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 170 mm | 250 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 289 cm² | 625 cm² |
| Conveyor / roll feeder support | Yes | Yes |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 10,000 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 23 mm | — |
| Max cutting depth – acrylic | 20 mm | — |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.1 mm | — |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.003 mm | 0.002 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | Yes |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen / control panel | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 526 mm | 320 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 500 mm |
| Height | 330 mm | 599 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 26.5 kg |
| Rated power consumption | — | 500 W |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | — |









