- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G3 MOPA 60W vs GA MOPA 100W
Gweike G3 MOPA 60W vs Monport GA MOPA 100W
What G3 MOPA 60W does better (6) and where GA MOPA 100W wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.9Power & cutting8.9
8.6Speed4.9
5.7Precision3.6
6.6Work area7.1
9.4Safety7.3
9.1Features & ease of use5.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
G3 MOPA 60WGA MOPA 100W
| G3 MOPA 60W | GA MOPA 100W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 330 mm | 620 mm | −290 mm |
| Width | 526 mm | 400 mm | +126 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 330 mm | −110 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 16.6 kg | −4.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G3 MOPA 60W better than GA MOPA 100W?
- Enclosed (fully covered)Yes · GA MOPA 100W: No
- Positioning accuracy0.003 mm vs 0.01 mm3.3×
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 10,000 mm/s+50%
- Built-in cameraYes · GA MOPA 100W: No
- Two laser sourcesYes · GA MOPA 100W: No
- Weight12.2 kg vs 16.6 kg+36%
Why is GA MOPA 100W better than G3 MOPA 60W?
- Laser output power60 W vs 100 W+67%
- Work area (surface)289 cm² vs 306 cm²+6%
- Work area width (X)170 mm vs 175 mm+3%
- Work area depth (Y)170 mm vs 175 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Fibre (1064 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | No |
| MOPA fibre source (adjustable pulse) | Yes | Yes |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | 1,064 nm |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 60 W | 100 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 170 × 170 mm | 175 × 175 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 170 mm | 175 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 170 mm | 175 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 289 cm² | 306 cm² |
| Conveyor / roll feeder support | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 10,000 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 23 mm | — |
| Max cutting depth – acrylic | 20 mm | — |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.1 mm | — |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.003 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | No |
| Built-in fume filter / purifier | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | Yes |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | — |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | — |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| File formats | — | BMP, GIF, JPG, DXF, DST |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 526 mm | 400 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 330 mm |
| Height | 330 mm | 620 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 16.6 kg |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | — |
Related comparisons
vs
xTool F2 Ultra MOPA 60WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
9.79.6
vs
OMTech Solis Duo 50WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
9.39.6
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsCloudray MP 100W
9.69.5
vs
xTool F1 Ultra 20WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
8.69.6
vs
OMTech Solis Duo 20WvsGweike G3 MOPA 60W
8.39.6
vs
Gweike G3 MOPA 60WvsWeCreat Lumos Ultra 100W
9.69.2


