- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G3 20W vs Lumos Flex 15W
Gweike G3 20W vs WeCreat Lumos Flex 15W
What G3 20W does better (6) and where Lumos Flex 15W wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.8Power & cutting2.0
8.6Speed4.9
5.7Precision2.1
6.6Work area4.0
9.4Safety8.6
9.1Features & ease of use9.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
G3 20WLumos Flex 15W
| G3 20W | Lumos Flex 15W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 330 mm | 350 mm | −20 mm |
| Width | 526 mm | 242 mm | +284 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 268 mm | −48 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 3.1 kg | +9.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G3 20W better than Lumos Flex 15W?
- Work area (surface)289 cm² vs 135 cm²2.1×
- Positioning accuracy0.003 mm vs 0.1 mm33.3×
- Laser output power20 W vs 15 W+33%
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 10,000 mm/s+50%
- Work area width (X)170 mm vs 116 mm+47%
- Work area depth (Y)170 mm vs 116 mm+47%
Why is Lumos Flex 15W better than G3 20W?
- Weight12.2 kg vs 3.1 kg3.9×
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | Yes |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | — |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 20 W | 15 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 170 × 170 mm | 116 × 116 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 170 mm | 116 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 170 mm | 116 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 289 cm² | 135 cm² |
| Max workpiece height | — | 100 mm |
| Conveyor / roll feeder support | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 10,000 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 23 mm | — |
| Max cutting depth – acrylic | 20 mm | — |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.1 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.003 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | Yes |
| Emergency stop button | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | Yes |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | — |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | — |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | — |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 526 mm | 242 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 268 mm |
| Height | 330 mm | 350 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 3.1 kg |
| Rated power consumption | — | 168 W |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | 100–240 V |









