- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G2 Pro 30W vs Solis Duo 20W
Gweike G2 Pro 30W vs OMTech Solis Duo 20W
What G2 Pro 30W does better (4) and where Solis Duo 20W wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.0Power & cutting2.7
8.6Speed4.9
8.4Precision7.0
3.0Work area9.4
8.6Safety9.4
2.5Features & ease of use9.5
Why is G2 Pro 30W better than Solis Duo 20W?
- Laser output power30 W vs 20 W+50%
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 10,000 mm/s+50%
- Positioning accuracy0.001 mm vs 0.002 mm2×
- Weight6.5 kg vs 25.1 kg3.9×
Why is Solis Duo 20W better than G2 Pro 30W?
- Work area (surface)121 cm² vs 625 cm²5.2×
- Built-in cameraNo · G2 Pro 30W: Yes
- Autofocus / auto heightNo · G2 Pro 30W: Yes
- Work area width (X)110 mm vs 250 mm2.3×
- Work area depth (Y)110 mm vs 250 mm2.3×
- Two laser sourcesNo · G2 Pro 30W: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm) | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | No | Yes |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | 1,064 nm |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 30 W | 20 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 110 × 110 mm | 250 × 250 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 110 mm | 250 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 110 mm | 250 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 121 cm² | 625 cm² |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 10,000 mm/s |
| Precision | ||
| Positioning accuracy | 0.001 mm | 0.002 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | Yes |
| Emergency stop button | Yes | — |
| Laser shield / filter cover | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | Yes |
| Autofocus / auto height | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen / control panel | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Bluetooth | — |
| USB | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 260 mm | — |
| Depth | 440 mm | — |
| Height | 505 mm | — |
| Weight | 6.5 kg | 25.1 kg |
| Rated power consumption | 120 W | 360 W |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | — |









