- Processing Talk
- Compare
- 4040-Pro Max vs ED1
Genmitsu 4040-Pro Max vs Two Trees ED1
What 4040-Pro Max does better (6) and where ED1 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Power & cutting6.5
2.9Precision9.5
5.2Work area5.4
6.5Safety8.9
6.1Features & ease of use9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
4040-Pro MaxED1
| 4040-Pro Max | ED1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 390 mm | 525 mm | −135 mm |
| Width | 660 mm | 630 mm | +30 mm |
| Depth | 666 mm | 510 mm | +156 mm |
| Weight | 24.6 kg | 38 kg | −13.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 4040-Pro Max better than ED1?
- Work area (surface)1,600 cm² vs 600 cm²2.7×
- Spindle power710 W vs 600 W+18%
- Work area depth (Y)400 mm vs 200 mm2×
- Max spindle speed30,000 rpm vs 18,000 rpm+67%
- Weight24.6 kg vs 38 kg+54%
- Work area width (X)400 mm vs 300 mm+33%
Why is ED1 better than 4040-Pro Max?
- Enclosed (fully covered)No · 4040-Pro Max: Yes
- Positioning accuracy0.1 mm vs 0.01 mm10×
- Automatic tool changerNo · 4040-Pro Max: Yes
- Z travel78 mm vs 120 mm+54%
- Ball screwsNo · 4040-Pro Max: Yes
- Laser module option (CNC)No · 4040-Pro Max: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Motion system | Gantry (XY rails) | Gantry (XY rails) |
| Frame material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 400 × 400 mm | 300 × 200 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 400 mm | 300 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 400 mm | 200 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 1,600 cm² | 600 cm² |
| Z travel | 78 mm | 120 mm |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | — | 50 mm/s |
| Precision | ||
| Positioning accuracy | 0.1 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Closed-loop motors / servos | No | No |
| Linear rails | Yes | Yes |
| Ball screws | No | Yes |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | No | Yes |
| Emergency stop button | Yes | — |
| Lid interlock | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | Yes |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen / control panel | — | Yes |
| Offline engraving (no computer) | Yes | — |
| Laser module option (CNC) | No | Yes |
| Automatic tool changer | No | Yes |
| Tool length / Z probe | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD / TF card | — | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn, LaserGRBL, Vectric VCarve, Candle | Easel, Fusion 360 |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | — |
| Controller / firmware | — | GRBL |
| File formats | — | NC, G-code |
| CNC milling | ||
| Spindle power | 710 W | 600 W |
| Max spindle speed | 30,000 rpm | 18,000 rpm |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 660 mm | 630 mm |
| Depth | 666 mm | 510 mm |
| Height | 390 mm | 525 mm |
| Weight | 24.6 kg | 38 kg |
| Rated power consumption | — | 240 W |
| Input voltage | — | 200–240 V |
Related comparisons
vs
Genmitsu 4040-Pro MaxvsFoxAlien Masuter Pro Max
vs
Genmitsu 4040-Pro MaxvsFoxAlien Masuter 3S
6.16.8
vs
Two Trees TTC450 UltravsGenmitsu 4040-Pro Max
6.26.1
vs
Two Trees X5 5-axisvsGenmitsu 4040-Pro Max
8.76.1
vs
Acmer ASCARVA 4SvsGenmitsu 4040-Pro Max
vs
Genmitsu PRONAX SparkvsGenmitsu 4040-Pro Max
9.46.1


