21 Oct 2026Laser & CNC machines 406Brands 30Comparisons 1,272
PROCESSINGTALKlaser cutters, engravers & CNC routers
TrendingPolar Lite 55W ▲K2 Pro 55W ▲Master 50W ▲S2 Pro 36WPM 60WPRONAX ForgeHydra 9 Gen2 38WSwiftSolis Duo 20W
  1. Processing Talk
  2. Laser & CNC machines
  3. OMTech
  4. Maker AF4063-150 150W
OMTech Maker AF4063-150 150W
OMTech Maker AF4063-150 150WOMTech Maker AF4063-150 150WOMTech Maker AF4063-150 150WOMTech Maker AF4063-150 150WOMTech Maker AF4063-150 150WOMTech Maker AF4063-150 150W
OMTechCO2 laser cutter

OMTech Maker AF4063-150 150W

OMTech Maker AF4063-150 150W is a CO2 laser cutter released in 2023. Key specs: laser sources CO2 (10.6 µm), laser output power 150 W, work area 1016 × 1600 mm, max engraving / travel speed 600 mm/s.

8.9Score
Power & cutting9.5
Speed5.8
Work area9.6
Safety9.2
Features & ease of use2.4
price rangeUS$5,900–7,300
Year
2023
Brand
OMTechOMTech
Popularity
#216 of 406
CO2 (10.6 µm)Laser sources
150 WLaser output power
1016 × 1600 mmWork area
600 mm/sMax engraving / travel speed
YesEnclosed (fully covered)
Spec guide

How it ranks among CO2 laser cutters of 2023

Compared with CO2 laser cutters released in 2023. Bars show the share of models it beats.

compared with other CO2 laser cutters

Why is Maker AF4063-150 150W a good choice?

Work area (surface): 16,256 cm²better than 96% of CO2 laser cutters
Laser output power: 150 Wbetter than 95% of CO2 laser cutters
Specifications

Full specifications

General
Laser sources
CO2 (10.6 µm)
Motion system
Gantry (XY rails)
Two laser sources
No
Laser power
Laser output power
150 W
Work area
Work area
1016 × 1600 mm
Work area width (X)
1,016 mm
Work area depth (Y)
1,600 mm
Work area (surface)
16,256 cm²
Pass-through slot
Yes
Speed & cutting
Max engraving / travel speed
600 mm/s
Safety
Enclosed (fully covered)
Yes
Flame / fire detection
Yes
Features
Built-in camera
No
Autofocus / auto height
No
Rotary attachment support
Yes
Water cooling
Yes
Connectivity & software
Connections
USB, Ethernet
Wi-Fi
No
USB
Yes
Ethernet (LAN)
Yes
Compatible software
RDWorks
File formats
AI, BMP, DXF, GIF, HPGL, JPG, PDF, PLT, PNG, SVG, TIFF
Size & power
Width
2,200 mm
Depth
1,539 mm
Height
960 mm
Weight
370.1 kg
Rated power consumption
150 W

Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.

OMTech Pro 2440 80W
OMTech2023
Pro 2440 80W
80 W600 × 1000 mm1,200 mm/s
approx. price≈ US$6,500
9.4
Monport Effi13S 130W
Monport2024
Effi13S 130W
130 W
approx. price≈ US$6,900
8.5
Monport Effi16S 150W
Monport2024
Effi16S 150W
150 W
approx. price≈ US$8,300
8.7
OMTech Pronto 60 130W
OMTech2024
Pronto 60 130W
130 W1600 × 1016 mm600 mm/s
approx. price≈ US$7,200
9.2
OMTech Pro 3655 130W
OMTech2024
Pro 3655 130W
130 W1400 × 900 mm1,200 mm/s
approx. price≈ US$9,000
9.0
OMTech Pro 3655 Hybrid 150W
OMTech2023
Pro 3655 Hybrid 150W
150 W1380 × 850 mm1,200 mm/s
approx. price≈ US$10,500
9.5
OMTech Pronto 40 90W
OMTech2024
Pronto 40 90W
90 W900 × 600 mm1,001 mm/s
approx. price≈ US$5,000
9.1
OMTech Pronto 75 150W
OMTech2024
Pronto 75 150W
150 W1600 × 1000 mm1,001 mm/s
approx. price≈ US$8,000
9.6
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare