21 Oct 2026Laser & CNC machines 406Brands 30Comparisons 1,272
PROCESSINGTALKlaser cutters, engravers & CNC routers
TrendingPolar Lite 55W ▲K2 Pro 55W ▲Master 50W ▲S2 Pro 36WPM 60WPRONAX ForgeHydra 9 Gen2 38WSwiftSolis Duo 20W
  1. Processing Talk
  2. Laser & CNC machines
  3. Acmer
  4. P3 48W
Acmer P3 48W
Acmer P3 48WAcmer P3 48WAcmer P3 48WAcmer P3 48WAcmer P3 48WAcmer P3 48W
AcmerDiode laser engraver

Acmer P3 48W

Acmer P3 48W is a diode laser engraver released in 2024. Key specs: laser sources Blue diode (≈455 nm), laser output power 48 W, max engraving / travel speed 800 mm/s, laser spot size 0.1 mm.

9.2Score
Power & cutting9.4
Speed9.2
Precision4.4
Safety8.3
Features & ease of use5.7
price rangeUS$1,000–1,300
Year
2024
Brand
AcmerAcmer
Popularity
#117 of 406
Blue diode (≈455 nm)Laser sources
48 WLaser output power
800 mm/sMax engraving / travel speed
0.1 mmLaser spot size
YesEnclosed (fully covered)
Class 1 (eye-safe, enclosed)Laser safety class
Spec guide

How it ranks among diode laser engravers of 2024

Compared with diode laser engravers released in 2024. Bars show the share of models it beats.

compared with other diode laser engravers

Why is P3 48W a good choice?

Laser output power: 48 Wbetter than 93% of diode laser engravers
Max engraving / travel speed: 800 mm/sbetter than 92% of diode laser engravers
Specifications

Full specifications

General
Laser sources
Blue diode (≈455 nm)
Motion system
Gantry (XY rails)
Two laser sources
No
Laser power
Laser output power
48 W
Work area
Conveyor / roll feeder support
Yes
Speed & cutting
Max engraving / travel speed
800 mm/s
Precision
Laser spot size
0.1 mm
Safety
Enclosed (fully covered)
Yes
Laser safety class
Class 1 (eye-safe, enclosed)
Flame / fire detection
No
Exhaust fan
Yes
Features
Air assist
No
Built-in camera
Yes
Autofocus / auto height
No
Rotary attachment support
Yes
Connectivity & software
Compatible software
LightBurn
LightBurn compatible
Yes
File formats
JPG, PNG, BMP, GIF, SVG

Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.

Wainlux L8 20W
Wainlux2024
L8 20W
20 W667 mm/s
approx. price≈ US$1,100
9.2
AtomStack Kraft 20W
AtomStack2024
Kraft 20W
20 W498 × 320 mm600 mm/s
approx. price≈ US$1,400
9.3
AtomStack A70 Max
AtomStack2024
A70 Max
70 W850 × 800 mm
approx. price≈ US$1,650
9.1
Sculpfun S70 Max 70W
Sculpfun2024
S70 Max 70W
70 W830 × 800 mm600 mm/s
approx. price≈ US$1,600
9.0
Genmitsu L8 40W
Genmitsu2023
L8 40W
40 W400 × 400 mm667 mm/s
approx. price≈ US$1,150
9.4
Sculpfun S40 Max 48W
Sculpfun2025
S40 Max 48W
48 W830 × 800 mm600 mm/s
approx. price≈ US$1,150
8.7
Ortur H20 20W
Ortur2024
H20 20W
20 W420 × 300 mm333 mm/s
approx. price≈ US$1,450
8.3
Ikier K40 Max 48W
Ikier2025
K40 Max 48W
48 W850 × 800 mm600 mm/s
approx. price≈ US$1,300
9.5
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare