- Processing Talk
- Compare
- GA MOPA 100W vs Lumos Ultra 100W
Monport GA MOPA 100W vs WeCreat Lumos Ultra 100W
What GA MOPA 100W does better (2) and where Lumos Ultra 100W wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.9Power & cutting8.9
4.9Speed9.6
3.6Precision6.3
7.1Work area9.0
7.3Safety7.9
5.6Features & ease of use3.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
GA MOPA 100WLumos Ultra 100W
| GA MOPA 100W | Lumos Ultra 100W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 620 mm | 443 mm | +177 mm |
| Width | 400 mm | 450 mm | −50 mm |
| Depth | 330 mm | 270 mm | +60 mm |
| Weight | 16.6 kg | 20 kg | −3.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is GA MOPA 100W better than Lumos Ultra 100W?
- Autofocus / auto heightYes · Lumos Ultra 100W: No
- Weight16.6 kg vs 20 kg+20%
Why is Lumos Ultra 100W better than GA MOPA 100W?
- Positioning accuracy0.01 mm vs 0.002 mm5×
- Work area (surface)306 cm² vs 441 cm²+44%
- Max engraving / travel speed10,000 mm/s vs 16,000 mm/s+60%
- Two laser sourcesNo · GA MOPA 100W: Yes
- Work area width (X)175 mm vs 210 mm+20%
- Work area depth (Y)175 mm vs 210 mm+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm) | Fibre (1064 nm), UV (355 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | No | Yes |
| MOPA fibre source (adjustable pulse) | Yes | Yes |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | — |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 100 W | 100 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 175 × 175 mm | 210 × 210 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 175 mm | 210 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 175 mm | 210 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 306 cm² | 441 cm² |
| Max workpiece height | — | 160 mm |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 10,000 mm/s | 16,000 mm/s |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | — | 0.1 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.01 mm | 0.002 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | No | No |
| Emergency stop button | — | Yes |
| Built-in fume filter / purifier | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | No |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | — | USB, Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | — | Yes |
| USB | — | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn, WeCreat MakeIt |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| File formats | BMP, GIF, JPG, DXF, DST | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 400 mm | 450 mm |
| Depth | 330 mm | 270 mm |
| Height | 620 mm | 443 mm |
| Weight | 16.6 kg | 20 kg |
| Rated power consumption | — | 240 W |
| Input voltage | — | 100–240 V |
Related comparisons
vs
Monport GA MOPA 100WvsAcmer SM 100W
6.96.8
vs
Gweike MCORE 400WvsMonport GA MOPA 100W
5.66.9
vs
Gweike G6 Split MOPA 100WvsMonport GA MOPA 100W
7.26.9
vs
Gweike G6 Split MOPA 60WvsMonport GA MOPA 100W
6.56.9
vs
Gweike G6 MOPA 60WvsMonport GA MOPA 100W
6.56.9
vs
Gweike G6 MOPA 100WvsMonport GA MOPA 100W
7.26.9


