- Processing Talk
- Compare
- G3 50W vs Solis Duo 30W
Gweike G3 50W vs OMTech Solis Duo 30W
What G3 50W does better (3) and where Solis Duo 30W wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.4Power & cutting4.0
8.6Speed4.9
5.7Precision7.0
6.6Work area9.4
9.4Safety9.4
9.1Features & ease of use9.5
Why is G3 50W better than Solis Duo 30W?
- Laser output power50 W vs 30 W+67%
- Max engraving / travel speed15,000 mm/s vs 10,000 mm/s+50%
- Weight12.2 kg vs 25.1 kg2.1×
Why is Solis Duo 30W better than G3 50W?
- Work area (surface)289 cm² vs 625 cm²2.2×
- Positioning accuracy0.003 mm vs 0.002 mm+50%
- Work area width (X)170 mm vs 250 mm+47%
- Work area depth (Y)170 mm vs 250 mm+47%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Fibre (1064 nm), Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Galvo (scanning mirrors) | Galvo (scanning mirrors) |
| Two laser sources | Yes | Yes |
| Wavelength | 1,064 nm | 1,064 nm |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 50 W | 30 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 170 × 170 mm | 250 × 250 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 170 mm | 250 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 170 mm | 250 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 289 cm² | 625 cm² |
| Conveyor / roll feeder support | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 15,000 mm/s | 10,000 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | 23 mm | — |
| Max cutting depth – acrylic | 20 mm | — |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.1 mm | — |
| Positioning accuracy | 0.003 mm | 0.002 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Autofocus / auto height | Yes | Yes |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen / control panel | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | — |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | — |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | LightBurn |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 526 mm | — |
| Depth | 220 mm | — |
| Height | 330 mm | — |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 25.1 kg |
| Rated power consumption | — | 360 W |
| Input voltage | 110–240 V | — |









