- Processing Talk
- Compare
- MK2 Extended 10W vs R1 1.3W
Algolaser MK2 Extended 10W vs Ortur R1 1.3W
What MK2 Extended 10W does better (9) and where R1 1.3W wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.7Power & cutting2.0
4.4Speed2.2
4.4Precision3.3
8.8Work area2.3
4.9Safety7.7
8.4Features & ease of use2.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
MK2 Extended 10WR1 1.3W
| MK2 Extended 10W | R1 1.3W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 178 mm | 140 mm | +38 mm |
| Width | 668 mm | 272 mm | +396 mm |
| Depth | 602 mm | 250 mm | +352 mm |
| Weight | 4.7 kg | 2.4 kg | +2.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MK2 Extended 10W better than R1 1.3W?
- Laser output power10 W vs 1.3 W7.7×
- Work area (surface)1,740 cm² vs 100 cm²17.4×
- Max engraving / travel speed200 mm/s vs 83 mm/s2.4×
- Air assistYes · R1 1.3W: No
- Built-in cameraYes · R1 1.3W: No
- Work area width (X)400 mm vs 100 mm4×
- Work area depth (Y)435 mm vs 100 mm4.4×
- Laser spot size0.1 mm vs 0.11 mm+10%
- Wi-FiYes · R1 1.3W: No
Why is R1 1.3W better than MK2 Extended 10W?
- Enclosed (fully covered)No · MK2 Extended 10W: Yes
- Weight4.7 kg vs 2.4 kg+96%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Blue diode (≈455 nm), Infrared diode (1064 nm) |
| Motion system | Gantry (XY rails) | Gantry (XY rails) |
| Two laser sources | No | No |
| Wavelength | 455 nm | 450 nm |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 10 W | 1.3 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 400 × 435 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 400 mm | 100 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 435 mm | 100 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 1,740 cm² | 100 cm² |
| Work-area extension kit | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 200 mm/s | 83 mm/s |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.1 mm | 0.11 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | No | Yes |
| Laser safety class | — | Class 1 (eye-safe, enclosed) |
| Flame / fire detection | No | No |
| Tilt / movement sensor | — | Yes |
| Built-in fume filter / purifier | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Air assist | Yes | No |
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | No | No |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen / control panel | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | USB, Wi-Fi | USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | No |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Phone app control | — | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn, LaserGRBL | — |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 668 mm | 272 mm |
| Depth | 602 mm | 250 mm |
| Height | 178 mm | 140 mm |
| Weight | 4.7 kg | 2.4 kg |
Related comparisons
vs
AtomStack A20 Pro V2vsAlgolaser MK2 Extended 10W
7.26.6
vs
Algolaser MK2 Extended 10WvsWainlux X1 10W
6.65.8
vs
Sculpfun S70 Max 70WvsAlgolaser MK2 Extended 10W
9.06.6
vs
Algolaser MK2 Extended 10WvsIkier K70 Max
6.69.4
vs
Longer Ray7S 7.5WvsAlgolaser MK2 Extended 10W
8.26.6
vs
Aufero AL3 10WvsAlgolaser MK2 Extended 10W


