- Processing Talk
- Compare
- Alpha MK2 40W vs S40 Max 48W
Algolaser Alpha MK2 40W vs Sculpfun S40 Max 48W
What Alpha MK2 40W does better (2) and where S40 Max 48W wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Power & cutting8.7
6.9Speed8.0
2.8Precision2.9
8.2Work area9.6
4.9Safety7.2
8.7Features & ease of use7.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Alpha MK2 40WS40 Max 48W
| Alpha MK2 40W | S40 Max 48W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 240 mm | 240 mm | = |
| Width | 650 mm | 1,154 mm | −504 mm |
| Depth | 730 mm | 1,113 mm | −383 mm |
| Weight | 6.5 kg | 15.2 kg | −8.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Alpha MK2 40W better than S40 Max 48W?
- Built-in cameraYes · S40 Max 48W: No
- Weight6.5 kg vs 15.2 kg2.3×
Why is S40 Max 48W better than Alpha MK2 40W?
- Work area (surface)1,640 cm² vs 6,640 cm²4×
- Autofocus / auto heightNo · Alpha MK2 40W: Yes
- Laser output power40 W vs 48 W+20%
- Max engraving / travel speed500 mm/s vs 600 mm/s+20%
- Laser spot size0.16 mm vs 0.154 mm+4%
- Work area width (X)400 mm vs 830 mm2.1×
- Flame / fire detectionNo · Alpha MK2 40W: Yes
- Work area depth (Y)410 mm vs 800 mm+95%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Gantry (XY rails) | Gantry (XY rails) |
| Two laser sources | No | No |
| Wavelength | 450 nm | 455 nm |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 40 W | 48 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 400 × 410 mm | 830 × 800 mm |
| Work area width (X) | 400 mm | 830 mm |
| Work area depth (Y) | 410 mm | 800 mm |
| Work area (surface) | 1,640 cm² | 6,640 cm² |
| Work-area extension kit | Yes | — |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 500 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Max cutting depth – wood / plywood (one pass) | — | 20 mm |
| Precision | ||
| Laser spot size | 0.16 mm | 0.154 mm |
| Positioning accuracy | — | 0.1 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | No | No |
| Flame / fire detection | No | Yes |
| Emergency stop button | — | Yes |
| Tilt / movement sensor | — | Yes |
| Built-in fume filter / purifier | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Air assist | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | No | Yes |
| Rotary attachment support | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen / control panel | — | Yes |
| Offline engraving (no computer) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | — | USB, Wi-Fi |
| Wi-Fi | — | Yes |
| USB | — | Yes |
| Phone app control | — | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn, LaserGRBL | LightBurn, LaserGRBL |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 650 mm | 1,154 mm |
| Depth | 730 mm | 1,113 mm |
| Height | 240 mm | 240 mm |
| Weight | 6.5 kg | 15.2 kg |
| Rated power consumption | — | 350 W |
Related comparisons
vs
Ortur H20 20WvsAlgolaser Alpha MK2 40W
8.37.9
vs
Ortur H20 10WvsAlgolaser Alpha MK2 40W
7.77.9
vs
AtomStack A40 Pro V2vsAlgolaser Alpha MK2 40W
8.07.9
vs
Algolaser Alpha MK2 40WvsCreality Falcon A1 Pro
7.97.6
vs
xTool F1vsAlgolaser Alpha MK2 40W
7.77.9
vs
Sculpfun S40 Max 48WvsIkier K40 Max 48W
8.79.5

