- Processing Talk
- Compare
- K1 3.5W vs Flex 7W
Acmer K1 3.5W vs Ikier Flex 7W
What K1 3.5W does better (2) and where Flex 7W wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
K1 3.5WFlex 7W
| K1 3.5W | Flex 7W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 190 mm | 185 mm | +5 mm |
| Width | 286 mm | 265 mm | +21 mm |
| Depth | 273 mm | 303 mm | −30 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 3 kg | −0.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is K1 3.5W better than Flex 7W?
- Positioning accuracy0.04 mm vs 0.1 mm2.5×
- Weight2.4 kg vs 3 kg+25%
Why is Flex 7W better than K1 3.5W?
- Laser output power3.5 W vs 7 W2×
- Air assistNo · K1 3.5W: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Laser sources | Blue diode (≈455 nm) | Blue diode (≈455 nm) |
| Motion system | Gantry (XY rails) | Gantry (XY rails) |
| Two laser sources | No | No |
| Laser power | ||
| Laser output power | 3.5 W | 7 W |
| Work area | ||
| Work area | 150 × 150 mm | — |
| Work area width (X) | 150 mm | — |
| Work area depth (Y) | 150 mm | — |
| Work area (surface) | 225 cm² | — |
| Max workpiece height | — | 50 mm |
| Speed & cutting | ||
| Max engraving / travel speed | 167 mm/s | 167 mm/s |
| Precision | ||
| Positioning accuracy | 0.04 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Safety | ||
| Enclosed (fully covered) | Yes | Yes |
| Laser safety class | — | Class 1 (eye-safe, enclosed) |
| Flame / fire detection | No | No |
| Tilt / movement sensor | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Air assist | No | Yes |
| Built-in camera | No | No |
| Autofocus / auto height | No | No |
| Connectivity & software | ||
| Connections | — | USB |
| Wi-Fi | — | No |
| USB | — | Yes |
| Compatible software | LightBurn | AtomStack Studio |
| LightBurn compatible | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 286 mm | 265 mm |
| Depth | 273 mm | 303 mm |
| Height | 190 mm | 185 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 3 kg |








